Monday 26 June 2017

We ran the 'Nostalgia' club car class and
the bring-your-own Thunderjet 500 'Tuff Ones' class on the Rock County Raceway Maxtrax oval.

Fastest laps: 
Yellow lane: Mike Dadson 1.509 secs (new lane & track record)
Blue lane: Mike Dadson 1.629 secs
White lane: Keith Schooling 1.649 secs
Red lane: Andy Player 1.743 secs


Race 1
T-jet 'Tuff Ones' class club car Crash 'n' Burn 4 x 1 minute races. Points = 5, 3, 2, 1 + 1 for fastest lap

1st Andy Player 24 points (4 wins + 4 fast laps)
2nd John Ferrigno 14 points (1 win + 0 fast laps)
3rd Mike Dadson 13 points (1 win + 2 fast laps)
4th Simon Coombes 12 points (1 win + 0 fast laps)
5th Keith Schooling 8 points (0 wins + 1 fast lap)
6th Duncan Skelt 7 points (0 wins + 0 fast laps)
7th Andy Phillips 6 points (0 wins + 0 fast laps)


Race 2 Feature Race T-jet 'Tuff Ones' class club car heats & finals

Qualifying heats 4 x 1 minutes

1. Keith Schooling 118.75 laps (fast lap 1.649 secs in white)
2. Andy Player 116.25 (fast lap 1.568 secs in yellow)
3. Duncan Skelt 107.50 (fast lap 1.687 secs in blue)
4. Mike Dadson 105.50 (fast lap 1.593 secs in yellow)
5. Simon Coombes 105.50 (fast lap 1.731 secs in yellow)

A final - 2 minutes
1. Andy Player - yellow - 62.25 laps (fast lap 1.647 secs)
2. Keith Schooling - white - 55.75 (fast lap 1.704 secs)
3. Duncan Skelt - blue - 51.25 (fast lap 1.750 secs)
4. Mike Dadson - red - 41.25 (fast lap 1.786 secs)

B final - 2 minutes
1. Mike Dadson - yellow - 62.25 laps (fast time 1.509 secs)
2. Simon Coombes - blue - 57.50 (fast time 1.785 secs)
3. Andy Phillips - white - 51.75 (fast time 1.956 secs)
4. John Ferrigno - red - 51.75 (fast time 1.972 secs)


Race 4 -
T-jet 'Nostalgia' class heats and finals

Qualifying heats 4 x 1 minute
1. Andy Player 78.25 laps (fast lap 2.606 secs in yellow)
2. Duncan Skelt 75.25 (fast lap 2.640 secs in yellow)
3. Andy Phillips 74.50 (fast lap 2.619 secs in yellow)
4. Simon Coombes 72.00 (fast lap 2.684 secs in yellow)
5. Keith Schooling 71.00 (fast lap 2.747 secs in yellow)
6. Mike Dadson 68.50 (fast lap 2.488 secs in yellow)
7. John Ferrigno 66.50 (fast lap 2.655 secs in yellow)

A final - 2 minutes
1. Andy Player - yellow - 47.25 laps (fast lap 2.301 secs)
2. Andy Phillips - blue - 37.00 (fast lap 2.778 secs)
3. Duncan Skelt - white - 33.50 (fast lap 2.952 secs)
4. Simon - red - 31.00 (fast lap 3.162 secs)

B final - 2 minutes
1. Simon Coombes - yellow - 44.50 laps (fast lap 2.414 secs)
2. Mike Dadson - blue - 40.50 (fast lap 2.671 secs)
3. Keith Schooling - white - 36.00 (fast lap 3.066 secs)
4. John Ferrigno - red - 28.00 (fast lap 3.391 secs)


Tonight's 'Nostalgia' class fastest laps: 
Yellow lane: Andy Player 2.301 secs (new class record)
Blue lane: Mike Dadson 2.671 secs
White lane: John Ferrigno 2.915 secs (new lane best)
Red lane: John Ferrigno 3.031 secs (new lane best)



Some of the race action will be up on YouTube soon.